"PUT YOUR HEALTH FIRST AND TAKE ADVANTAGE OF PRIVATE HEALTH CARE IN INDIA AT AFFORDABLE COST."
You will get the international standard treatment in state of art hospitals and you will save your money as well, you avoid long waiting lists and get seen to immediately by the senior doctors and surgeons.
Medical TourismMedical Tourism


  Disclaimer
Disclaimer & Medical Visa
Transparent Policy
We hide nothing...
the medical tourism dot com Disclaimer


the medical tourism dot com helps you find medical treatment opportunities abroad. The role of the medical tourism dot com is to act as a facilitating agent for medical facilities and arrange medical treatment packages with the option to include a holiday package. The agreement to have surgery is strictly between the patient and the hospital. The final decision about whether the patient is a candidate for the chosen procedure(s) will be made by the surgeon during the pre-surgery evaluation. the medical tourism dot com does not offer any medical advice and is in no way liable for the actions of third parties. You are aware of and acknowledge the role of the medical tourism dot com as described. You further accept that the decision to have medical treatment abroad is your decision and that you are aware of any risks involved.

Website content
The content of this website is for information only and must not be relied upon as medical advice. The information on the website must not be used to diagnose a condition and/or determine a treatment.

Indian MEDICAL VISA:
Chapter 3A
Medical Visa
42A Conditions
A medical category visa may be issued with the following conditions:

a. The Indian Missions/Posts abroad may scrutinize the medical documents very carefully and satisfy themselves about the bonafide purpose for which medical treatment visa is being requested.
b. Mission may satisfy that the applicant has sought preliminary medical advice from his country of origin/country of residence and he has been advised to go for specialized medical treatment.
In case the foreign national desires to go for treatment under the Indian system of Medicines, his case may also be considered.
c. This type of visa should be granted for seeking medical attendance only in reputed / recognized specialized hospitals/ treatment centers in the country. Although non exhaustive, following illustrative list of ailments would be of primary consideration; serious ailments like neuro-surgery; ophthalmic disorders; heart related problems; reneal disorders; organ transplantations; plastic surgery; joint replacement etc.. The basic idea would be that the mission may satisfy about the need of the foreign national to come to India for medical treatment/ health enhancements.

42B Validity of visa and extension of visa
The initial period for such a visa may be upto a period of one year or the period of treatment whichever less, which can be extended for a further period upto one year be the State Government/ FRROs on the production of medical certificate/ advice from the reputed/ recognized/ specialized hospitals in the country. Any further extension will be granted by the Ministry of Home Affairs only on the recommendations of the State Government/ FRROs supported by appropriate Medical documents. Such visa will be valid for maximum three entries during one year.
State Government/ FRROs may permit one additional entry in emergent situation if required.

42C Registration
Foreigners coming on 'M visa' will be required to get themselves registered mandatorily well within the period of 14 days of arrival with the concerned FRROs/ FROs 42D Visa to attendant/ family members Attendant/family members of the patient coming to India for medical treatment shall be granted miscellaneous visa co-terminus with the 'M Visa' of the patient. Such visa may be granted the spouse/ children or those who have blood relations with the patient. However, not more than two attendants may be allowed at a time for grant of miscellaneous visa. Such visa will be called 'MX visa'. Such foreigners are also required to get themselves registered with the local FRROs/ FROs well within 14 days from the date of arrival.

42E Registration for Pak and Bangladeshi National
It may be clarified that ' Medical Visa' will be available to all the foreign nationals including China, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka. However Registration formalities for Pakistani and Bangladeshi nationals will be as per the provisions contained in para 106 in respect of Bangladeshi national and para 118 of the visa manual in respect of Pakistani nationals. Similarly entry and departure of these foreign nationals will also be governed as per the existing policy in respect o these nationals.





Search Medical Tourism :